First of all, I’d like to shamelessly plug the fact that I’m hosting a linkup on Mondays called “Mouthwatering Mondays”. This upcoming Monday will be the first one and it’s a summer dessert theme. Hopefully some of y’all can join us by posting delicious summer recipes!
But back to our regularly scheduled business: England. Close your eyes and think of movies set in England. There are probably loads that you can think of, right? But which ones are solely in London?
This week I decided that I’d to a top 15 countdown of movies that take place in London.
15. Bedknobs and Broomsticks.
I don’t even know why I included this other than I thought it was such a trippy film as a kid that I still have flashbacks of it. If you’ve seen it, try describing it to someone else. They will think you are high.
14. A Fish Called Wanda
Heists, affairs, attempted murder and bad cons. All while being hilarious. ” ‘I used to box for Oxford.’ ‘Oh yeah? I used to kill for the CIA.’ ”
13. American Werewolf in London
It’s the seminal tourist look at London, right? Talk about wrong place at the wrong time. Maybe an old Londoner can answer this question for me: Was there once a porno cinema in Piccadilly Circus as seen at the film’s climax? Because there isn’t now.
12. Bridget Jones’s Diary
Say what you like about this film but we all know the frustration of being in love with the wrong person. Or the pain of being stuck in granny underwear at the wrong time. Or the nightmare that is New Year’s resolutions.
11. My Fair Lady
I could laugh at Rex Harrison “talk-sing” all day. Not only are the costumes incredible but the harmony in “Ascot Opening Day” in ridiculously complicated for those of you who are musically inclined.
10. Dirty Pretty Things
This film will not make you feel warm and cuddly inside. The exact opposite in fact. But it’s still a great film even though it’s very bleak.
9. Bend it Like Beckham
I dislike Kiera Knightley in general, but I really enjoyed this movie. Judge on. Whatever, I can take it. It was probably because Jonathan Rhys-Meyers was at his sexy-peak and Parminder Nagra is really likable.
8. Bright Young Things
The film adaptation of Waugh’s novel “Vile Bodies”. It’s garish and that’s the point. It’s scene after scene of Gatsby-esque parties and vacuous personalities and what befalls them.
7. Shakespeare in Love
To be honest, I think Gwyneth Paltrow is really….so-so….But I think Joseph Fiennes is really good in this film and Geoffrey Rush, Judi Dench and Colin Firth all have great character parts.
6. Peeping Tom
Oh my goodness. It’s a 60s thriller about a serial killer. The killer is endearing and creepy at the same time which is why it is so terrifying.
5. 28 Days Later
In my opinion, it’s the best and most intelligent zombie film out there. I really recommend it. Also the shots of abandoned London are amazing and eerie.
4. Shaun of the Dead
Two zombie films back to back on this list. Wah-wah. Whatever. While “28 Days Later” is intelligent this one is just amazingly tongue-in-cheek and a found smart way of both of paying homage to and mocking the horror genre.
3. The 39 Steps
It’s my favorite Hitchcock film. (With “Vertigo” coming in second.)
2. Notting Hill
Maybe it’s just a cheesy romantic comedy that’s gained quazi-cult status over the years, but I still love it.
1. Love Actually – cheesy, overdone. Whatever. I love it. When Emma Thompson opens the Christmas present from Alan Rickman and it’s a CD and she cries in her room and goes out and pretends everything is fine, it kills me. Every. Single. Time.
*Honorable mention to The Great Mouse Detective
This didn’t make the list because it is a cartoon but it is my favorite Disney film of all times.